From the tales of the forty theives to our formulations benne or "seasame" has been opening many doors. Its high nutrient content makes it perfect for skin and hair care products!
Benne seed oil has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties which can help strengthen the hair from the roots, deeply nourishing it.
|Botanical Name:||Sesamum indicum|
|Plant Part:||The extracts of the seeds of the benne plant are used in our creations.|
|Composition:||Benne aka sesame seeds is rich in several B vitamins and dietary minerals, especially iron, magnesium, calcium, phosphorus, and zinc.|
|Origin:||Ancient Egyptians and the Chinese are known to have used this ground seed as grain flour. The black benne seeds are considered to have excellent medicinal properties and are recommended in Vedic traditions.|