Pot marigold or calendula effuse a bright, warm radiance that engulfs the viewer. What looks good, definitely does good too. We use this beautiful creation of nature to create soothing, anti-inflammatory experiences.
History: Calendula is commonly knownas marigold or Scotch marigold. It is native to southern Europe. The flowers were used as a medicinal herb, as well as a dye for fabrics, foods, and cosmetics.They are also used to make oils that protect the skin.
Parts Used: Calendula flower is used in our formulations.
Composition: It contains flavonol glycosides, triterpene oligoglycosides, oleanane-type triterpene glycosides, saponins, and a sesquiterpene glucoside.Calendula flowers are a rich source of lutein.
Scientific name: Calendula officinalis
Calendula, with its regenerative properties and antioxidants, improves the condition of the skin and scalp. It can fight against cell-damaging free radicals preserving the skin's natural texture all the time!