Cocoa

Product

Cocoa

Cocoa beans are made into the yummy, lovely chocolates we adore so much. They also have nourishing properties and are used by the skincare industry for them!

History: The word "cocoa" comes from the Spanish word cacao. The cacao tree is native to the Amazon Basin also found in in the foothills of Orinoco basins of South America, in Colombia and Venezuela.

Parts Used: Cocoa beans are used in our formulations.

Composition: It is rich in minerals, including calcium, copper, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, and zinc.

Scientific name: Theobroma cacao

It is great for anti-aging, moisturizing, and for protecting against environmental pollutants. It really helps in reviving dull skin.